2007-12-15

Sicky Saturday

Here I am, illegally accessing my mom's laptop once again so I can keep my faithful readers abreast of my life! The bad news is, I am not feeling well at all. Sick sick sick... in more than one way! One of the ways I am sick is because I've got bronchitis. (I don't even have to go to the doctor to figure that one out... I've had it so many times... I woke up with the familiar heaviness in my chest. hacked up a big green loogie, and thought, "Shit!")
The other way that I'm sick, I don't want to tell you because it might gross some of you out, so let me just say that a problem every female must deal with has been going horribly awry for me, and the medication I am on for it has not been making much of a difference. I feel like a walking murder scene!
Anyway... I would like to present you with another meme, this one stolen from Mel from Freak Parade. (Mel has also created a new meme in which you just leave one comment saying one random thing about yourself! Its the ONE THING MEME!)
Here it goes...

7 things I’m passionate about:
1. Helping children
2. Writing
3. Reading
4. My family (including the family members I've created for myself... Diana and the kids!)
5. Blogging
6. Pets and animals
7. Just like Mel, whatever random thing I happen to be obsessed with at any given time!

8 things I say often:
1. Yeaaaah...
2. Ugh
3. Crap
4. Dude
5. Coooool
6. WTF?
7. Wah!
8. I'm going to puke!

8 books I’ve read recently:
1. Fabulous Friendship Circle (by SARK)
2. Enrique's Journey
3. Visiting Life
4. Still Alice
5. Look Into My Eyes
6. Becoming Chloe
7. Happy Birthday Or Whatever
8. The Kindness Of Strangers


8 things I want to do before I die:

1. Become a special education teacher
2. Become a foster parent
3. Have a lot of dogs and cats, including a Greyhound
4. Get at least one book published "for real"
5. Be on TV
6. Write my autobiography
7. Get to travel to different places and stay in swanky hotels for free like my mom does
8. Go to Disney World with Diana and Brandon and Abby and Hayden

8 songs I can listen to over and over again, and probably have:
1. Shine On Harvest Moon (Yeah I know, I'ma dork!)
2. "Ripple"
3. Anything by the Beatles
4. ANything by the Grateful Dead
5. "Always" by Billy Corgan
6. Instant Repeater 99
7. Infidelity
8. Sam's Song


3 things that attract me to my friends:
1. Kindness
2. Goofy sense of humor
3. Accepting me for all my idiosyncracies (Uh did I spell that right?)

7 things I learned in the last year:
1. That no matter what job you get, it will always suck in some way.
2. That I have a problem with authority figures.
3. That my emotions are often too strong for me to handle.
4. That losing a pet can be just as bad as losing a human family member... and even worse, because usually you don't have to personally bring your family member to his death chamber!
5. That I have to chill and relaz
6. That I am stronger than I thought
7. That there's no place like home!

Thats it! Memes are great, right?
Now I am really starting to feel sick... I am grossed out just by sitting here! I think I will go lay down somewhere... Goodbye!

1 comments:

~Melissa~ said...

Feel better!! Being sick is not fun at all!

Post a Comment

Got anything to add?